When does an immigrant become an

So is staying in the U. Military If you serve honorably and on active duty with the U. To begin the immigration process, your sponsoring employer must file an I Petition for Alien Worker with U. Your employer or a family member filed an immigrant visa petition or in the case of an employer a labor certification on your behalf before January 14, If you have already spent more than six months in the United States illegally, then talk to an immigration lawyer.

Getting married to a lawful permanent U. You must, however, enlist sign up while on U. Option 1 — Marriage to U. As you get started: In some specialized fields, U.

Learn more about special immigrant categories. Citizen Entering into a valid, bona fide real, not sham marriage with a U. You would need to prove that your being denied the immigrant visa green card would cause extreme hardship to one or more of your U.

You can attend the interview for your green card which is the last step in the application process at an overseas U. Your removal from the U. In these limited categories, whenever the number of qualified applicants exceeds the available immigrant visas, there will be a waiting list.

However, your current illegal status could create problems. Share on Facebook Entering the United States without approval is illegal.

U.S. Visas

The date your petition was filed is called your priority date. Armed Forces during one of the wars or conflicts named below, the law allows you to apply for U.

An immediate relative is theoretically eligible for a U. We briefly describe the most likely possibilities below, but you should see an attorney for further help.

In this situation, the available immigrant visas will be issued in the chronological order in which the petitions were filed. You have already been physically present in the United States for at least ten years.

For these other visa categories, the immigrant process flow chart above does not apply; therefore, select from the category webpages under More Information above to learn how to apply in these visa categories. The penalty is either to spend three years outside the United States if you stayed in the U.

Several immigrant visa categories that cover special types of workers or special circumstances are established by U. Option 2 — Service in the U. To begin the immigration process, your sponsoring family member must file an I Petition for Alien Relative with U.

However, at that point the consulate will penalize you for your illegal U. You have been a person of good moral character during those ten years. There is one last hope for people who cannot adjust status based on their marriage to a U.

Legal Options for an Undocumented (Illegal) Immigrant to Stay in the U.S.

The process involves submitting an application, together with detailed documentation of your membership in the group that you claim and the persecution that you faced or fear.

Even violating the terms of a legal entry can make your stay illegal.When Does an Immigrant Become an American? It’s time we focused less on how people get to America and more on the lives they build after they arrive.

To become a U.S. citizen, you must: Have had a Permanent Resident (Green) or do not apply for naturalization until your card has already expired, you must renew your card. For an adult immigrant to become a U.S. citizen, he or she must go through the process of naturalization.

Legal Options for an Undocumented (Illegal) Immigrant to Stay in the U.S. An overview of the most likely ways for an undocumented alien to gain permanent legal status in the United States.

by Ilona Bray, J.D. In this section, you will learn about who may immigrate to the United States, the different types of immigrant visas, the required forms, and the steps in the immigrant visa process. Because most immigrants receive visas in the family or employment based visa categories, they are a key focus of this section.

Green Card or Permanent Residence through Marriage to a U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident One of the most common questions, and most common paths to legal status, is the treatment of an immigrant without legal status when he or she marries a U.S.

citizen or lawful permanent resident. Those holding immigrant visas usually go on to become resident aliens or legal permanent residents, and obtain their green cards. Most immigrants eventually become citizens of the United States.

Non-immigrant visas are issued to people who return to their homeland when their trip or schooling is completed, such as tourists or students.

Download
When does an immigrant become an
Rated 5/5 based on 83 review